Day 1

TUESDAY, 6 MARCH 2018
Oceania Room

MC - Dr Michelle Dickinson

 

8.30am - Registration

9.15am - Mihi whakatau

Formal welcome and introduction of the Minister
Dr Peter Crabtree,  GM – Science, Innovation and International, MBIE

9.30am - Welcome
Hon David Parker, Minister for Economic Development

9.50am - Earth observation programmes - Focus on SAR and climate change
Alexander Kaptein, Airbus Defence and Space

10.25am - Earth Observation for Humanity
Dr Niklas Reinke, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR)

10.55am - K-SAT MicroSAR and maritime surveillance programmes
Borre Pedersen, Kongsberg Satellite Services (K-SAT)

 

11.10am - Break

 

11.30am - The Copernicus Programme
Dr Astrid-Christina Koch, European Commission

11.45am - Sentinel Hub: Making Earth Observation available to all New Zealanders
Grega Milcinski, Sinergise

12.05pm - Open Data Cube: Making Earth Observation available to all New Zealanders
Robert Woodcock, CSIRO

12.25pm - Panel: Making Earth Observation available to all New Zealanders
Grega Milcinski, Sinergise
Robert Woodcock, CSIRO
Rafael Kargren, Centre for Space Science Technology (CSST)
Dr Dragos Bratasanu, Land Information New Zealand (LINZ)
Dr David Pairman, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research

 

1pm - Lunch

 

2pm - Mapping New Zealand: LINZ Programmes
Graeme BlickAndrew FerrelBjorn Johns

2.35pm - Operational processing and satellite remote sensing: Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research
Dr David Pairman, Dr John Dymond

3.05pm - CSST Strategy and Vision
Steve Cotter, CSST

3.25pm - Strategic space, regional development and collaboration opportunities for New Zealand
Stephen Canny, Venture Southland

 

3.45pm - Break

 

4.30pm - Q & A with the day's speakers

6.30pm - Gala Dinner
Foxglove Bar & Kitchen, 33 Queens Wharf, Wellington


Day 2

WEDNESDAY, 7 MARCH 2018
Oceania Room


8.15am

Arrive

 

8.45am

Strategic context - Land and Conservation
Hon Eugenie Sage - Minister for Conservation and Land Information

 

9am - 11am
Parallel Sessions

PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS FOR AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, FISHING AND OTHER INDUSTRIES
Rangimarie 1 Room



Cloud Computing and Continuous Monitoring of Resource using high Cadence Satellite Data
Pete Watt, Indufor

TBC
Dr Armin Werner, Lincoln Agritech

SPACE™ – Pasture measurement via satellites
Simon Parry, LIC

Current research and applications of Satellite based observation in Forestry
Bryan Graham, SCION

A bird’s eye view of New Zealand’s forest carbon uptake: using atmospheric data and high resolution models to estimate CO2 exchange with our land biosphere
Dr Sara Mikaloff-Fletcher, NIWA

Satellite Earth observations to optimise sustainable crop production in New Zealand
Allister Holmes, Foundation for Arable Research

Application of extended multispectral satellite data for orogenic and geothermal mineral mapping in New Zealand
Salman Ashraf, GNS Science

 

About the speakers & abstracts

 

  

WORKSHOP
TOWARDS A TEN YEAR EARTH OBSERVATION STRATEGY FOR NEW ZEALAND
Oceania Room



Facilitated by Dr Andrew Cleland,
Chief Executive, Royal Society Te Apārangi

MAPPING AND MONITORING OF WATER
AND MARINE ENVIRONMENTS

Rangimarie 2 Room
 

 

Observing long-term change in New Zealand’s coasts and oceans: satellite observation of water quality and productivity
Dr Matt Pinkerton, NIWA

How earth observation imaging platforms can improve maritime domain awareness systems
Paul Kennedy, MDA Corporation

25 years of getting value from satellite observations
Dr Michael Uddstrom, NIWA

Aquatic Earth Observation: State-of-the-art, case studies, and looking forward
Dr Magnus Wettle, EOMAP Australia

Using Remotely Sensed Tools for Combined Drought Indicators to Enhance Drought Early Warning for Decision Support
Dr Mark Svoboda, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Developing, validating, and using a Combined Drought Indicator: insights from co-development approaches in Tunisia
Stephen Fragaszy, Ministry for the Environment

Nowcasting convective weather in New Zealand using neural networks
Dr Sébastien Delaux, Met Ocean Solutions

Monitoring Big Issues with Big Data – developments at the University of Waikato
Dr Lars Brabyn, University of Waikato

 

About the speakers & abstracts

 

11am

Break

 

11.20am - 1pm
Parallel Sessions

NEW SPACE - NANOSATELLITES AND ACCESSIBILITY TO SPACE FOR NEW ZEALAND
Rangimarie 1 Room

 

Responsive New Space
Dr John Kay, Defence Technology Agency


University of Canterbury Sounding Rocket Program – development of research foundation and student training for the NZ space industry
Dr Chris Hann, University of Canterbury


Space Systems Development at The University of Auckland
Dr Nicholas Rattenbury & Dr John Cater, University of Auckland


Ground network capability for new space
Borre Pedersen, Kongsberg Satellite Services


ATLAS – An Enabling Technology Partner for New Zealand
Mike Carey, Atlas Space Operations


The future of the space industry from the perspective of Maxar Technologies including potential commercial challenges and opportunities
Tod Cooper, MDA Corporation


Continuing Satellite Ground Station Developments in Southland
Robin McNeill, Venture Southland 

 

About the speakers & abstracts

MAPPING AND MONITORING
OF LAND ENVIRONMENTS

Oceania Room

 


Advances in remote sensing for terrestrial hydrology
Dr Delwyn Moller, Centre for Space Science Technology


New eyes to shed new light on New Zealand ever-changing topography
Dr Pascal Sirguey, University of Otago


Natural Hazard Remote Sensing: using satellite and aerial imagery to map landslides in New Zealand
Katie Jones, GNS Science


12-years of earth observation for greenhouse gas reporting in New Zealand
Deborah Burgess, Ministry for the Environment


Expanding forest plot data using UAVs and terrestrial lidar to better ground-truth satellite data
Dr Ben Jolly, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research


Application of remote sensing products and techniques at ecologically relevant spatial scales
Terry Greene,  Department of Conservation


Automatic masking of cloud & cloud shadow from New Zealand’s Sentinel 2 imagery – not an easy task
Dr James Shepherd, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research


Vertical GPS, tectonics and effective sea level rise in New Zealand
Dr Tim Stern, Victoria University of Wellington

 

About the speakers & abstracts

 

BIG DATA, A.I. AND
MACHINE LEARNING

Rangimarie 2 Room


 

How reliable is your Data?
Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallell Ltd


Lauder, a hot spot for satellite climate observations
Dave Pollard, NIWA


Exploring the benefits of cloud computing services on satellite data processing
Dr Rogier Westerhoff, GNS Science


Overview of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning with Industry Applications
Dr Mengjie Zhang, Victoria University of Wellington


Artificial Intelligence, Machine Leaning, 'deep learning' models in New Zealand Agriculture and the problems that can be solved with satellite data
James Beech, Precision AI


Integrating Geographic Object Based Image Analysis with the Open Data Cube for multi-resolution, multi-sensor hyper-temporal image analysis using CCDC for deforestation monitoring in Canada
Wolfgang Lück, PCI Geomatics


Build automated feature extraction systems from data collected from any platform
Kurt Janssen, Orbica

 

About the speakers & abstracts

 

 

1pm

Lunch

 

 

Oceania Room


2pm - 4pm

Workshop: Implementation of the strategy, including establishment of a community
Facilitated by Dr Andrew Cleland, Chief Executive, Royal Society Te Apārangi

 

4.15pm

Break

 

4.30pm - 5.15pm

Panel: Remote sensing for conservation and climate change management

 

5.15pm - 5.30pm

Closing Remarks
Dr Peter Crabtree, GM - Science, Innovation and International, MBIE